Benefits of Shea Butter Soaps on the Skin

Some of ours Handcrafted soaps contain  Shea butter .Shea butter is a natural fat comes from the seed of the karite or African shea tree . We use the highest quality raw, unrefined Shea butter we can find for our soaps . There are many refined Shea butters that are odor free and bleached to be completely white, but the refining process removes some of the beneficial properties.We prefer to use unrefined Shea butter on our soaps because of the beneficial properties . Raw Shea  butter  it actually  more beneficial  to sensitive skin.

Oatmeal-soap-shea3

Oatmeal with Shea Butter

There is no “maximum” amount of Shea butter you can use . It’s all depends of the soap you make. besides being a great moisturizer, Shea butter heals the skin from free radicals. Calm irritated skin, relieve  acne , stretching marks , prevent bumps and much more…

DSCN0814

Lavender Rose and Shea Butter Natural soap made with French Lavender Rose and Shea Butter ingredients all natural .

Shea butter has been used in Africa and other countries for years to improve skin and hair.

Espresso Coffee Soap

More soaps with Shea butter shop here

Organic  Unrefined Shea Butter

Shea butter is a wonderful superfatting agent and contains a large percentage of ingredients that do not react with the lye thus remaining in the soap to nourish your skin.
African healers have used shea butter for thousands of years to effectively treat for dry and aging skin. Its high content of non-saponifiables and unique fatty acid profile gives it the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin.
Shea butter can also help to protect the skin against the damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration.

Shea Butter Benefits Look Younger and Feel Better

 Shea Butter is a natural fat extracted from the nuts of Karite Nut trees found in Africa.

Pure Shea butter has many properties that makes it widely popular in the fields of beauty and health care.

SheaButter Benefits

The use of shea butter benefits the field of beauty care in many ways. The high content of Vitamin A and Vitamin E in shea butter makes it an excellent choice as an anti aging product. It prevents wrinkle formation and helps the skin to retain its elasticity.

The fatty acids and vitamins present in shea butter protect the skin against sun damages. Shea butter acts as an excellent moisturizer and can be used to tackle the problem of cracked feet .It serves as as excellent lip balm and helps to get rid of chapped lips. Shea butter can also be used to improve hair elasticity, repair split ends and to treat dry scalp conditions.

Shea Oil – Liquid Shea Butter

The liquid form of shea butter is termed as shea oil. The oil is obtained in very minute quantities along with shea butter, during the initial extraction from the nut of Karite tree. It can also be obtained by the processing and fractionation of semi solid shea butter.

The oil has the same properties as that of shea butter. Since it is not prone to crystallization, it finds its place as an important component in the manufacture of moisturizers. The presence of Vitamins and Keratin makes it an excellent choice for anti aging treatments. Shea oil is also used in massage therapies and also in the treatment of stretch marks. Benefits of Shea Butter – for Healthy Skin The benefits of shea butter is not limited to the field of beauty. Shea butter also finds wide applications in the field of health care.

The cinnamic acid present in shea butter reduces the incidence of diseases like skin cancer. You can also use Shea butter   to treat various skin conditions like eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis. The itching, rashes and inflammation associated with these diseases can be reduced by using shea butter. The use of shea butter also promotes the healing of wounds, cuts and insect bites. We use organic shea butter in our soaps.
Found In
Egyptian Geranium with French Rose Clay Organic   Artisan Handmade Bar Soap

"Natural Handcrafted Soap "

“Natural Handcrafted Soap “

Shea Butter –Cocoa Butter –Coffee Butter

 

TIRED of dry, cracked skin? ALMOND AND HAZELNUT SOAP moisturize your winter skin! | ALMOND BUTTER AND SHEA BUTTER

Pinned from
naturalhandcraftedsoapcompany.com
Churning shea paste by hand. @handcraftedsoap use that Shea butter

Churning shea paste by hand. @Natural Handcrafted Soap use that Shea butter

Saved by
“Natural Handcrafted Soap “

Lavender Rose with lavender and Shea Butter — #Shea_butter Shea butter is the butter from the nut of the African shea tree. It is a multi-purpose balm with numerous skin and hair benefits. Shea butter is an excellent moisturizer and absorbs quickly into the skin. It helps the skin retain moisture. This nut butter contains several essential fatty acids that maintain the skin’s natural barrier.

Pinned from
naturalhandcraftedsoapcompany.com

 

Advertisements

1 Comment

Filed under natural handcrafted soap

One response to “Benefits of Shea Butter Soaps on the Skin